This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | At sea off Cuba -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cuba |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
Narrative:Lieutenant (junior grade) Charles Allen Barnard O-606813 US Navy Reserve. He was a naval airman stationed in Cuba and was killed in a plane crash at sea on 17 January 1958. No details of the crash or the location were given to his parents by Navy officials. His body was not recovered.
Sources:
Newspaper - The Abilene (TX) Reporter News Sunday 19 Jan 1958 Page 1.
https://hotvetsmem.com/cowvets/hotcowdisbios.html#CAB 