| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 2025 |
| Time: | 15:56 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BHO |
| MSN: | 42509/684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | GEnx-1B74/75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:KLM flight KL702, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered an incident during pushback for departure at Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL).
After pushback from the gate, and when the tow truck was about the be disconnected, engine no.2 inadvertently accelerated, causing the aircraft to slide to the left side. This incident caused damage to the tow bar. The aircraft itself was not damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2090-25 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG25WA017
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bho#38d05d8c Location