Accident Lockheed F-104A-10-LO Starfighter 56-0751, Friday 21 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:6512th Test Gp AFFTC USAF
Registration: 56-0751
MSN: 183-1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards bombing range -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing gear failure, not resolved pulling manual release handle. The pilot, Capt Robert A. Rushworth send to Edwards range the aircraft and ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002