| Date: | Monday 20 January 2025 |
| Time: | 20:55 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 350 |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | CS-CHJ |
| MSN: | 20832 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bombardier Challenger 350, CS-CHJ, suffered an engine failure during inital climb after takeoff from runway 32 at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS).
The aircraft returned to NAS and landed safely 21 minutes after takeoff.
According to the pilot in command, the takeoff was normal and uneventful. While climbing through an altitude of
approximately 5,500 feet and an airspeed of approximately 230 KIAS, the flight crew indicated that they heard a
very loud “bang” from the left side of the aircraft, along with associated significant vibration and yaw to the left. The roll yaw moment was quickly corrected (no autopilot).
Additionally, the flight crew heard “cracking” sounds coming from the left engine. This was followed by an
observance of an ITT exceedance warning.
The left engine was quickly then brought to idle and the N1 seemed to show normal parameters. However, there
was still some residual vibration. Subsequently, the PM declared an emergency (MAYDAY) with Nassau Departure Control and the flight crew proceeded to secure the left engine in accordance with the manufacturers’ specifications. The flight crew were able to safely land the aircraft without further incident.
METAR:
MYNN 202000Z 03008KT 360V060 9999 BKN015 BKN200 25/22 A3014
MYNN 202100Z 05008KT 9999 SCT018 BKN200 24/22 A3015
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC-2025/0002 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG25WA015
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CSCHJ/history/20250120/2030Z/MYNN/KTEB Location