Serious incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante C6-MIC, Friday 23 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:20:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Pineapple Air
Registration: C6-MIC
MSN: 110407
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Pineapple Air Embraer EMB-110 was en route at 4500 feet when a master caution warning light illuminated and alerted the flight crew. The right oil pressure gauge was observed fluctuating. Immediately after which, the flight crew observed a loss of power to the right engine.
ATC was advised of the emergency situation and provided the aircraft with a clearance to land runway 28 at NAS. The aircraft landed without further incident.
There were no injuries reported at the time of the occurrence. There was no damage to the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC- 2024/0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2018 C6-MIC Pineapple Air 0 Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB) sub
24 June 2020 C6-MIC Pineapple Air 0 North Eleuthera International Airport (MYEH) min
Tire failure

Location