Accident North American F-86K Sabre Q-252, Friday 14 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 October 1960
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:701 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: Q-252
MSN: 213-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen AFB, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the engine exploded in mid air, landed short of the runway losing the landing gear and exploded.The pilot ejected from the aircraft on the gound and was seriously injured. He died two days later of his wounds.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/14-10-1960/msgnr/55
De Telegraaf
15-10-1960

Media: