| Date: | Monday 26 February 2024 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C6-WET |
| MSN: | 26020C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Staniel Cay, Exuma -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A float-equipped Maule M-7-260 aircraft with Bahamas registration C6-WET, was involved in an occurrence while attempting a water landing in
waters near Staniel Cay, Exuma, Bahamas.
It was reported by the pilot that while attempting to land in waters near Staniel Cay, Exuma as the aircraft slowed below 30 knots, the right hand float support bracket/ flying wires suffered a structural failure, resulting in the fuselage twisting to the right and the right wing of the aircraft coming into direct contact with the water.
Post-accident review and analysis was conducted by AAIA investigators. It was observed that the aircraft lower right forward and aft drag wire (pull) assemblies were detached from their float connecting points.
The rear lower wire pull was broken at its clevis pin connecting point. The forward lower wire pull remained fully intact (whole) and detached while its connecting bolt was found broken inside the right float.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC- 2024/0014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c6-wet#3425b94e 