Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0925, Monday 3 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0925
MSN: 183-1213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moron AB -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moron AB (Spain)
Destination airport:Moron AB
Narrative:
Aircaft lost following engine failure over the base, once in downwind the engine condition getting bad and the pilot don't have choice than ejected. 1Lt Richard E. Strickland safe.

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
2. http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/