This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 January 2025 |
| Time: | 10:29 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EYMT |
| MSN: | 0521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Straubing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 made an emergency landing in a field near Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM) after engine problems. Both occupants remained unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.unserradio.de/flugzeug-muss-in-der-naehe-von-straubing-notlanden-141425/ https://www.idowa.de/regionen/straubing-bogen/straubing/kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-straubing-notlanden-4085592.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d4553 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eymt#38d5c19e Location
Media: