Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 AX-32, Tuesday 27 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: AX-32
MSN: 18716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biez, Wavre, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EBBE Bevekom (B)
Narrative:
1957-10-07: taken on strength RCAF
1957-10-07: struck of charge RCAF
1958-02-05: Handed Over Belgian Air Force (Uplands, Canada)
1958-03-00: Ferried to Belgium in exercise 'Jumpmoat II
1958-03-07: Delivery 1 Wing
0000-00-00: to 349 Squadron
1959-10-26: at ? Cat.4 birdstrike
pilot : Coco Van Leuven OK,
navigator: Piet Dekonink OK,
1960-06-27: at Biez/Bevekom Cat.5 crash,
during the final approach the engines stopped, caused by fuel starvation. (Double flame-out).
the pilot forgot to switch from wingtanks to fuselagetanks.
After the impact, the landing gear that was already lowered, the open nosewheeldoor pushed the
pilot's seat upwards and the ejectionseat cartridge ignited.
The pilot was ejected in his seat from the aircraft, due to the low altitude he did not survice.
The navigator escaped unharmed
pilot : Lt.Kol-Vl Remacle Robert killed, CO Flying Group 1 Wing
Navigator: Maj.nav.Jean Hubin OK,

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=161&Itemid=256 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/avro-cf100-canuck