This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GXA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overshot landing area, broke into a fence, came to rest in a creek.
Glider written off, no injuries.
Sources:
Loss of lift in flight, delayed landing, rushed, landed downwind, wind was strong, that led to runway excursion into a ditch. No injuries, but right wing hit a fence and both wings bent upwards after the glider fell into a ditch sideways (photo).
Don't delay landing out if you have to.
Images:

Pilot took photo after crash