This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airborne XT |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wanxiu District, Wuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airborne XT was involved in an accident in Longhu Town, Wanxiu District, Wuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China. Aboard were a pilot and a tourist. The powered hang glider's engine reportedly flamed out in flight. The pilot attempted to glide to the ground; however, the aircraft struck power lines and crashed into farmland.
The ultralight aircraft was severely damaged. The pilot sustained elbow injuries.
Sources:
https://www.baike.com/wikiid/7441124231621279755 https://v.douyin.com/ifygMeR6 https://c.m.163.com/news/a/JL020PIS053430FH.html 