Accident Hawker Hunter F6 N-256, Thursday 28 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-256
MSN: 8929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 27/8/1958: Service with 324 Squadron coded "4R-6". Written off 28/7/1960: crashed on take off from Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&showall=1
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm