Incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N761FE, Wednesday 22 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2025
Time:c. 22:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx opb CSA Air
Registration: N761FE
MSN: 208B0254
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South Bend International Airport (SBN/KSBN), South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx flight IRO7339, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, was on the departure roll from runway 27L when it veered off the runway.
The FAA reported that "glycol on the windshield reduced visibility", causing the excursion. Glycol is commonly used to compose deicing fluid, and at the time of the departure, it was snowing at South Bend.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KSBN 230301Z 21009KT 1 1/2SM -SN OVC031 M07/M10 A3010 RMK AO2 P0000 T10671100
METAR KSBN 230354Z 20009KT 2 1/2SM -SN BKN038 OVC075 M07/M10 A3009 RMK AO2 SLP205 P0000 T10671100
METAR KSBN 230435Z 20010KT 1 1/2SM -SN OVC035 M07/M10 A3008 RMK AO2 P0001 T10671100
METAR KSBN 230454Z 20009KT 1 3/4SM -SN OVC041 M07/M10 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP201 P0001 T10721100 410501194

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=761FE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa45c1&lat=41.705&lon=-86.306&zoom=16.5&showTrace=2025-01-23

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/794533_1734314549.jpg (photo)

Location