This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1960 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F4 |
| Owner/operator: | 323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | N-189 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bird strike on take-off, aircraft crashed into the barrier net at the end of the runway after which the two pylon fuel tanks exploded.
Sources:
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23) 