This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Jaíba Aviação Agrícola Ltda. |
| Registration: | PR-JGJ |
| MSN: | 502B-2928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Paracatu, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:Around three minutes into a cropdusting flight, the aircraft had engine issues, prompting the pilot to do an emergency landing on the crops.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86318 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRJGJ 