Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec TI-ABC, Friday 23 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-ABC
MSN: 27·7405318
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Frio -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Frio
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after a steep climb on takeoff. The pilot was killed.

The investigation concluded that the pilot performed an aerobatic manoeuvre which prevented fuel supply.
The fuel supply to the engines due to the low quantity of fuel in the tanks, in addition to the manoeuvre performed by the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=633468075697229&id=100071021253159

Media: