Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 56-0909, Tuesday 21 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0909
MSN: 183-1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi ENE from Morón AB -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Morón de la Fontera
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during flight check for engine installation. Pilot attempted three times relight with negative results. Capt. William Langhorne Leitch ejected but injuried. Crashed at Arenal Gordo, eight km from Air Base.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
ABC (Sevilla) 22 June 1960, p29