Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIUR, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUR
MSN: 35242/649
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:70 nm NE Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC832, a Boeing 777-300ER, was in the climb approximately 70 nautical miles northeast of Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL), when an odour and smoke appeared in the aft galley of the cabin. The crew declared an emergency and returned to CYUL. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24R.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0003
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA832/history/20250106/0005Z/CYUL/EBBR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2023 C-FIUR Air Canada 0 NE of Brisbane, QLD, Australia non