| Date: | Friday 17 January 2025 |
| Time: | 19:25 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GAGP |
| MSN: | T20608558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) |
| Destination airport: | Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A private Cessna T206H was on a local visual flight rules flight from Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, QC (CYND) with a single pilot on board. After approximately 1 hour in the air, the pilot headed for CYND with the intention of carrying out a touch-and-go landing on runway 27. During the flare, the pilot felt the aircraft rise a few feet before descending again, causing the aircraft to bounce after touchdown. Following the bounce, the pilot decided to execute a go-around. He applied full throttle at the same time as the wheels touched down a second time. The aircraft veered rapidly to the left. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to keep the aircraft on course. Realising that a runway excursion seemed inevitable, he pulled back the throttle to idle. The aircraft came to rest south of runway 27. The propeller came into contact with the ground after the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0011
Location