Accident Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P PR-FIM, Saturday 11 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2025
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-FIM
MSN: T34-354
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perdizes-Fazenda Água Santa Airstrip, MG (SSZK) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caracol-São Carlos Airport, MS (SSZK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Right after taking off from a farm, the engine lost power. The pilot made an emergency landing on a crop area right after the airstrip. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Prelim. report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86319

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRFIM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2016 PR-FIM Lucas do Rio Verde, MT unk

Location