Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-ULV, Wednesday 22 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2025
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aerocéu Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-ULV
MSN: 200808
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:rural Uberaba, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
A Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema crashed into the ground during a fertiliser application flight near Uberaba, Minas Gerais, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/2025/1/22/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-minas-gerais-causas-sao-investigadas

https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-interior-de-minas-23012025/

https://www.clubefm.com.br/noticias/piloto-de-monte-alto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-mg

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2025/01/23/piloto-morre-aeronave-agricola.htm

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86408

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTULV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2023 PT-ULV Aeroceu Aviação Agricola Ltda 0 Uberaba, MG w/o
Loss of control