Accident Hawker Hunter F6 N-217, Wednesday 1 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-217
MSN: 8838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left drop tank caught fire on take off aircraft ended up in the crash barrier.Pilot, Flt Lt De Raat, uninjured.

Sources:

Hawker Hunter 1951 to 2007 By David J. Griffin
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf

Media: