Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck PR-AAN, Thursday 23 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 2025
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-AAN
MSN: 18802968T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canarana, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the application of agricultural pesticides over a farm in Canarana, MT, the aircraft collided with an antenna tower and its guy wires, then crashed into the ground, killing the pilot. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/aviao-agricola-cai-em-canarana/

https://www.powermix.com.br/geral/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-agricola-cair-no-interior-de-mt/37351

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86431

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAAN