Accident Lockheed F-104B-15-LO Starfighter 57-1313, Friday 22 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B-15-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:83rd FISqn USAF
Registration: 57-1313
MSN: 283-5025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the bay 3NM NNE of Hamilton AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due a bad overhaul. Lt. Bernell A. "Bernie" Mason and Capt Orland "Wayne" Jensen both ejected. Lt mason was at his first ride on F104!

Sources:

1. http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/
2. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf