Accident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0840, Wednesday 13 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:538th FISqn USAF
Registration: 56-0840
MSN: 183-1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 NM ESE of Waterville, Douglas County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot possibly incapacitated by hypoxia. Pilot 1st Lt. William Thomas Tilson was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
2. http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/