Runway excursion Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-153, Tuesday 5 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:326 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-153
MSN: 8661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melsbroek AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot made a forced landing following loss of engine power. The airplane overran the runway and went down a railway embankment.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19600406&id=LC-19600406-1004&words=+Hunter%20hunter