Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0917, Friday 18 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0917
MSN: 183-1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing at sea -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:Moron AFB, Spain
Narrative:
DISAPPEARED 10 MILES FROM BASE SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF IN ROUTE TO MORON SPAIN. DESPITE A 6 DAY AIR AND SEA SEARCH NO SIGN OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS EVER LOCATED 1st Lt Morris Ballard Larson missing.

Sources:

US DEPT. OF THE AIR FORCE MILITARY CASUALITY REPORTS.