This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 83rd FISqn USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0820 |
| MSN: | 183-1108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles WSW of Castle AFB, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Castle AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Soon after take off from Castle AFB, the pilot experienced full open nozzle with loss of thrust. He tried back to Castle but underway he received stall warnings and the aircraft start to buffeting. The pilot, 2Lt. James Reverdy Allender Jr. ejected safely. The F104 struck the ground in a open field.
Sources:
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/ http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf 