Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0905, Friday 26 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0905
MSN: 183-1193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles NE of Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Narrative:
Hit mountains 25 Mi NE from Las Vegas during night approach. Pilot Capt. Einar B Olsen, killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/