Incident Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter 57-0919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47283

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0919
MSN: 183-1236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:George AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night landing, landed 2000 ft short of runway, bounced back in the air , wiping out the nose and left main landing gearand skidded on his belly for 1000 ft. Pilot Captain Harold W. Rademacher injuried but survived.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002