This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 2025 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Tracep Congo Aviation |
| Registration: | 9S-GEO |
| MSN: | 820837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wamaza -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
| Destination airport: | Wamaza |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tracep Congo Aviation Let L-410, 9S-GEO, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Wamaza. The plane suffered minor damage to the gear, the occupants escaped safely. The runway was reported to be "not in good conditions" at the time of the accident.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/BpeaBureau44057/status/1882761532452532466 https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=122211090128196658&id=61555899763686&mibextid=qi2Omg&rdid=r1fTPLXVOjAgtih5# 