Accident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0873, Monday 18 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1960
Time:183-1161
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:538 FISqn /4700 ADWg USAF
Registration: 56-0873
MSN: 183-1161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles NE of McLoud, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinker AFB
Destination airport:Wright Patterson AFB
Narrative:
Crashed for heavy oil leak just after take off from Tinker AFB, OK 1stLt.William Thomas Tilson ejected safely.

Sources:

http://okwreckchasing.org/database.htm