Accident Hawker Hunter F6 N-278, Wednesday 6 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1960
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:324 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marssum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after an overshoot after a failed dead stick landing, pilot ejected but was killed.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/06-01-1960/msgnr/16