Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6226K, Monday 13 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Miller Flying Service
Registration: N6226K
MSN: 432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, 7 mi off Youngstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, ON
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Lake Ontario after propellor problems, occupants rescued by the Coat Guard, the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=cAxEAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=north+benton+plane&article_id=1006,5427402&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj3_-O3vI6LAxVO_7sIHWYfCEQQ6AF6BAgMEAM#v=onepage&q=north%20benton%20plane&f=false