Accident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N27903, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:00:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27903
MSN: 34823/52
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Dabouzra -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 24, 2025, about 00:31 universal coordinated time (UTC), United Airlines (UAL) flight 613, a Boeing 787-8, experienced altitude excursions during cruise flight while transitioning over Cote d’Ivoire airspace at 36,000 feet. Of the 11 crew members and 243 passengers on board, one person sustained a serious injury and 15 people sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled international passenger flight from Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS), Lagos, Nigeria, to Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD), Dulles, Virginia.

About 1 hour and 5 minutes prior to the event, inflight data showed a left inertial reference unit (IRU) failure. About 55 minutes later, the data indicated a right IRU failure. According to flight data recorder data, at 00:30:57, the autopilot disconnected automatically, the flight crew took over manual control, and the master caution and master warning were recorded. Altitude excursions began at this time. Three seconds later, the autothrottle disconnected. At 00:31:14, a stick shaker activation was recorded. Twenty seconds later the autopilot was reengaged for one second, then disconnected automatically again. At 00:40:30, the airplane started a right turn back toward Lagos. At 00:44:39, the autopilot was reengaged and remained engaged until final approach into LOS.

Altitude excursions from 36,000 mean sea level (msl) feet lasted for about 12 minutes, reaching a maximum altitude of 36,203 and a minimum altitude of 35,577 feet msl. At the time of these altitude excursions, meal service was being conducted in the cabin and injuries resulted.

The flight crew elected to perform an air turn back and returned to LOS where the airplane landed uneventfully. Emergency responders met the airplane upon landing and transported injured persons to a nearby clinic.

The flight recorders, IRUs and attitude heading reference units (AHRUs) were removed from the aircraft in Lagos and flown to IAD on February 3, 2025. The NTSB took possession of these components at IAD and transported them to NTSB headquarters for readout and testing. The flight data recorder was successfully downloaded. The cockpit voice recorder with 2 hour recording capability was read out, and it was found that the accident event had been overwritten.

The NTSB’s investigation is ongoing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA25WA093
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2025/01/united-airlines-b787-lagos-washington-declares-emergency-with-over-245-passengers/
https://businessday.ng/aviation/article/passengers-injured-as-us-bound-flight-declares-emergency-returns-to-lagos/

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n27903#38d80b1e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2013 N27903 United Airlines 0 Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) non

Media: