Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0895, Monday 14 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0895
MSN: 183-1183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from BA Morón -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Morón de la Fontera
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine stall with loss of thrust just after take off from Moron, pilot, Capt Raymond L Krasovich, tried to turn back to the base but has been forced to eject.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1959/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
ABC (Madrid) 15 December 1959, p79