Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-140, Monday 30 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1959
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:326 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nispen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht AB (EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht AB (EHWO)
Narrative:
Caught fire due to a technical malfunction.,made a wheels up landing but crashed into a farm and exploded.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/30-11-1959/msgnr/29

De Telegraaf
01-12-1959