This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1945 |
| Time: | 00:58 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Squadron RCAF |
| Registration: | KB985 |
| MSN: | LQ-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse (HRT/EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. X KB985/LQ-Y, 405 (Vancouver) Squadron RCAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) when bellylanded at RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire at the end of a sortie on the night of 2/3 June 1945. No reported injuries to the crew of seven.
On the night of 2nd/3rd June 1945 this 405 Squadron aircraft was due to undertake a training exercise, possibly a cross-country flight as it had a significant amount of fuel on board. It was also loaded with bombs to give it weight. It suffered the port tyre burst on take-off at Linton on Ouse at 22.40hrs. The crew were instructed to jettison the bomb load, probably over the North Sea, and return to base. On return to the skies over Linton on Ouse they were then instructed to fly the aircraft with high revs to use up fuel until the fuel weight was reduced and then head to RAF Carnaby to land. They then diverted to Carnaby and belly landed at 00.58hrs. Cat. B/FA damage was the initial damage assessment but it was later upgraded to Re-Cat. E on 12th June 1945 and was struck off charge.
Pilot - Flight/Lt James Raymond Hartley DFC RCAF (J/28134). The names of the other six crew member were not recorded.
Brief History of Lancaster KB985
Built by Victory Aircraft at Malton, Ontario, Canada
27-03-1945: Allocated to UK
10-04-1945: Departed Canada
15-04-1945: Arrived UK
19-04-1945: Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire and formally taken on charge
28-05-1945: Issued to 405 (Vancouver) Squadron RCAF at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire as 'LQ-Y'
03-06-1945: Cat B (FA) when belly landed at RAF Carnaby, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire as per the above
02-06-1945: Re-Cat E (FA) as damaged beyond repair and struck off charge
Sources:
1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/yorkp45.html 4.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/lancavro.html 5. 405 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 June 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1790/10 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8403091 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/KB969-KB999/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/June/1.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/405_Long_Range_Patrol_Squadron#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carnaby Location