Accident Lockheed F-104B Starfighter 57-1295, Monday 9 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1295
MSN: 283-5007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6,5 mi NNE of San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, CA/83rd FISqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Complete electrical failure, feed tank was pressurized and wouldn't feed, the engine flamed out for fuel starvation, a/c went into a spin and crashed into the San Pablo Bay. Pilots, 2Lt Jamer Reverdy "Rev" Allender Jr. and Instructor Capt. Orland "Wayne" Jensen, ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1959/ .