This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed YF-104A Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-2964 |
| MSN: | 183-1010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi S of Wright-Patterson AFB, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This YF-104A was written off after an accident at Wright Patterson, Ohio. Approximately 90 seconds after t/o, coming out of A/B, pilot heard and felt a moderate explosion. Pilot, maj. James W. Bradbury (34), declared emergency believing he encountered an engine flame-out. Pilot determined immediately that he could not make it back to either Wright or Patterson Field and ejection would be over populated areas. He notified tower he would point the a/c towards an open field SE and eject. Over relatively open country and losing altitude (keeping in mind the downward ejection seat), the pilot ejected. Chute opened at 500 ft and pilot was safe. Pilot observed the a/c make a slight turn left where it struck the ground at a shallow angle and hit a car on a road and then hit a house. Inside this house two small children, lynn Shoup 12 and laura Shoup 2, were trapped in the wreckage and killed. Their mother, Grace Shoup (37), ran burning from the house and died 6 days later from her burns. It was a very tragic accident.
Sources:
http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1010.htm Toledo Blade 2 November 1959, p8
Youngstown Vindicator 7 November 1959, p1