Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0915, Wednesday 28 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:479th TFWg /436th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 56-0915
MSN: 383-1203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi ESE of Cantil, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure (apparent fuel flow problem) during session at Cuddeback Gunnery Range. Pilot, Captain Robert Francis Brockman, ejected safely. Alongside Koehn Dry Lake.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1959/