Accident Lockheed F-104B-1-LO Starfighter 56-3724, Monday 19 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B-1-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:337th FISqn USAF
Registration: 56-3724
MSN: 283-5005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Templeton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover AFB, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
crashed near Templeton, Massachusetts, undeterminated causes, Capt. James Akeley and 1stLt Peter McBurnie ejected too late

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1959/