Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-174, Wednesday 30 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1959
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:326 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee, 4 mls off Griend, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bullet fired from the Hunter during a shooting exercise ricocheted back into the engine of the plane. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19591002&id=LC-19591002-19010&words=+Hunter%20hunter