This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 1959 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F4 |
| Owner/operator: | 323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | N-157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sint Jacobiparochie, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden AB |
| Destination airport: | Leeuwarden AB |
Narrative:Undershot runway, losing the undercarriage and damaging the wing.Made a go around, but the pilot had to eject because of the damage to the aircraft; aircraft crashed in a field near a farm.
Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19590810&id=LC-19590810-5009&words=+Hunter%20hunter Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland
11-08-1959