Accident Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter 56-0825, Tuesday 11 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-20-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:83rd FISqn USAF
Registration: 56-0825
MSN: 183-1113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tire failure (blown tire), pieces causing engine failure, aborted takeoff, ended in the mud. Pilot ok

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf