Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I LL811, Wednesday 20 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
Registration: LL811
MSN: BM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I LL811/BM-K of 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire on 20 June 1945

At 22.40hrs on 20th June 1945 this 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF aircraft swung on take off at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire for what would have been the pilot's first night training flight flying solo. Unfortunately the swing was not corrected and eventually the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and struck off charge eight days later. No injuries sustained to the seven crew on board.

Pilot - Flight Sergeant Derek Graham Gilbert RAF (577078). Plus six further crew - Names unknown/unrecorded

Breif Histroy of Lancaster LL811
Built by Armstrong-Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to contract Acft/239
04-05-1944: Delivered to 550 Squadron, RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire as 'BQ-K'
05-11-1944: Transferred to 1 LFS (Lancaster Finishing School) RAF
28-11-1944: Issued to 1662 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
03-04-1945: Issued to 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as 'BM-K'
20-06-1945: Sustained Cat.B(FA) damage in takeoff accident at RAF Lindholme as per the above
28-06-1945: Re-Cat E(FA) and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/ll811.html
5. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 June 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/613
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/LL803-LL865/mobile/index.html
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/June/1.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit

Location