| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | Serrana Aviação Agrícola Ltda. |
| Registration: | PR-SVA |
| MSN: | 402B-1156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Itumbiara, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a cropdusting flight, the engine suddenly lost power, prompting the pilot to land on the crop field. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86342 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRSVA 