Accident Hawker Hunter T7 N-309, Tuesday 21 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1959
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nieuwkoop, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a farm after an engine failure.The farm caught fire.the two pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/21-07-1959/msgnr/82