Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0815, Sunday 5 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0815
MSN: 183-1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caprock, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisiana
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB
Narrative:
Crashed with 83 FIS for engine flame out after penetrating a thunderstorm. Capt Benjamin R. Battle (29) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
Sausalito News 11 July 1959, p1